Homepage link Link to Rally Bus & Coach Services link Industry Services link Enthusiasts link Gallery link Link to EFE page

EFE SHOWBUS WINNERS 1997


Rally No.Person/groupRegistrationDateChassisChassis typeBodyPrize
403 Nigel Ainsworth BMS206 1947 Leyland PS1 Alexander Overall winner, National Express Cup & 100 from Plaxton
507 Model Road&Rail MXX 301 1953 Guy Vixen ECW Best Doyen Singledeck & Best Preserved Guy & 100 total from Plaxton
543 Mr C. H. Scott HLW 178 1947 AEC Regent 3RT Park Royal Doyen Doubledeck winner, Red Rover Cup & 75 from Plaxton
19 Greater Manchester Buses North R571YNG 1997 Volvo B10LE Wrights Best Modern Vehicle, LPC Showbus Cup
437 Expresslines Ltd F997MTM 1989 Ford Transit 190 C. D. Ltd Premier Operator Award
438 Expresslines Ltd F724SML 1989 Leyland Swift Reeve Burgess Premier Operator Award
440 Expresslines Ltd G283ANK 1990 Ford Transit 190 C. D. Ltd Premier Operator Awaard
739 David Brown HDV641E 1967 Bristol MW6G ECW Top Rally Attender 1997 MCW Shillibeer Cup
418 Dews Coaches UFX360L 1973 Bedford VAL 70 Plaxton Most Improved vehicle since EFE SHOWBUS 96 & best Seventies singledeck
6 Thamesway D755DLO 1986 Leyland Lynx Leyland Best in service London bus
208 Thamesdown Transport P161VHR 1997 Dennis Dart Plaxton Best Local Authority Bus
424 Lee Bennett FKM719L 1972 Leyland Atlantean MCW Best 25 year old bus
536 Geoff Rixon VLT 254 1960 AEC Routemaster Park Royal Best ex London bus & best Sixties decker
307 Metrobus R****** 1997 Vol vo Olympian East L ancs Pyoneer Best R-registered bus
441 Expresslines Ltd H187GKM 1991 Ford Transit 190 Dormobile Best Nineties minibus
309 Metrobus K****** 1992 Dennis Javelin Plaxton Best Nineties coach, West Middx Coach Operators Assoc Showbus Shield
12 Eastern Counties P542RNG 1997 Scania L113 Wright Best Nineties bus, Midland Red South Trophy
26 Mark Willis VCL461 1987 Mercedes 609 Reeve Burgess Best FirstBus
115 Swindon & District Bus Co. G104AAD 1989 Leyland Olympian Alexander Best Stagecoach & Best Eighties decker
84 Matthew Evans P FPK 1997 Dennis Dart SLF Plaxton Best Cowie
609 John Brenson NXL847 1953 AEC Regal III Duple Best AEC & 25 from Plaxton
410 Hedingham Omnibuses EX6566 1949 Leyland PD2 Leyland Best Leyland & 25 from Plaxton, Best pre 51 bus, Rickards Showbus Cup
667 N & J Pearson UHA225H 1969 Daimler Fleetline Alexander Best Daimler & 25 from Plaxton
713 Ian Mahoney FHW154D 1966 Bristol MW6G ECW Best Bristol & 25 from Plaxton
601 John Brenson KEL 95 1950 Bedford OB Duple Best Preserved Bedford & 25 from Plaxton
735 603 Preservation Group TPN103S 1977 Bristol VRTSL3 E C W Best Open Topper
442 Expresslines Ltd H189GKM 1991 Ford Transit 190 Dormobile Best Local Operator & Best Small Operator
407 B.H. & D 6447 Group HAP 985 1953 Bristol KSW6G E C W Best Fifties decker
606 John Brenson MXB733 1952 AEC Regal III ECW Best Fifties singledeck
621 Worcester Bus Pres. Soc. HAC628D 1966 Leyland Leopard Marshall Best Sixties singledeck
97 Cheltenham&District Traction Co. JOU160P 1975 Bristol VRT ECW Best Seventies decker
643 Anglia PSV Enthusiasts Club F996UME 1989 Volvo B10M Duple Best Eighties singledeck

Of the entries listed above the following were selected for the Doyen Class awards:
403, 407, 507, 536, 543, 601, 606, 609, 621, 667, 713, 739
The following vehicles also qualified for the Doyen Award Class:
401 East Pennine Transport Group BRM 596 1936 Leyland Titan TD4 ECW Cumberland M. S. 291
406 154 Preservation Society FJF 193 1950 Leyland PD2 Leyland Leicester City Transport 154
415 Mr R. E. Greig MOR581 1954 AEC Reliance Weymann Aldershot & District 543
416 Dews Coaches CUT 465 1944 Bedford OWB Duple Dews Coaches ,
418 Dews Coaches UFX360L 1973 Bedford VAL 70 Plaxton Dews Coaches ,
420 Alan Low FHG573E 1966 Leyland Tiger Cub East Lancs Burnley, Colne & Nelson 73
421 Graham Wilkinson FHG570E 1967 Leyland Tiger Cub East Lancs Burnley 70
526 Harry Hobson 477 CLT 1962 AEC Routemaster Park Royal London Transport RMC1477
622 Ashley Baxter XNX136H 1970 Leyland Leopard Alexander Stratford Blue 36
624 Sanders Coaches SUT952H 1970 Bedford VAL 70 Plaxton Sanders Coaches ,
633 Bob Fleming OUM727P 1975 Bedford J2 Caetano , ,
659 Lothian Bus Club JSC900E 1967 Leyland Atlantean Alexander Edinburgh Corp. Trans. 900
671 Jason Thornhill RRM148M 1973 Leyland National Leyland , ,

Homepage link Link to Rally Bus & Coach Services link Industry Services link Enthusiasts link Gallery link Link to EFE page